Gpro Dead

Discussion in 'Align 3G FBL System' started by iggy, Oct 25, 2014.

By iggy on Oct 25, 2014 at 5:52 AM
  1. iggy

    iggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    329
    Hi there

    I setted up my Gpro yesterday. Everything worked fine. After a break i wanted to have a look at the parameter menu. As i plugged in the RX pack again there was zero reaction of the Gpro anymore. Damn..

    Anyway, I asked Align directly, sent a mail to a known contact person in Taiwan. Still got no answer. I called my RC dealer and they told me that 3 of 6 units have been sent back for replacement. They allready know the problem. So I will get a new one soon.

    @feral if Im right I red somewhere in a thread that you have written your buddy has burned 3 units. How did this happen man?

    Does anyone have the same experience with the GPro? I know that its not polarity secured but I didnt treat it wrong. How to trust this system now if this is my first experience? I want to fly a 700 heli with it, this is not funny if something goes wrong.. How you have to put the RX pack in to burn it down??

    Kind regards,

    iggy
     

Comments

Discussion in 'Align 3G FBL System' started by iggy, Oct 25, 2014.

    1. feral

      feral Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      2,299
      Likes Received:
      1,461
      Theyre not polarity protected if you plug power in the wrong way BOOM!!!!
       
      • Informative Informative x 1
      • List
    2. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      Ok. You are right. But the futaba clip of my rx pack doesnt allow that I plug it in the wrong way.
       
    3. Manyc

      Manyc Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      1,619
      Likes Received:
      1,189
    4. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      I will use this.. So I dont have to plug the battery in directly anymore. ImageUploadedByTapatalk1414183544.673036.jpg
       
    5. Manyc

      Manyc Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      1,619
      Likes Received:
      1,189
      Ahh the good old switch.. I have a few of those... the reason I went the way I did was it has 2 wires coming out for redundancy and power. Also if the switch fails it fails to on.. and it uses a standard connector so any pack can be a flight pack...

      But I ran a version of that switch for a long time
       
    6. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      Its a nice feature that iz fails to on. But how big is the possibility that the futaba switch i posted fails..? i think a servo or a esc fail will be 100 times oftener..
       
    7. smakmeharder

      smakmeharder Administrator

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2014
      Messages:
      4,805
      Likes Received:
      3,093
      How is it now @iggy? Is it working? or is it dead. Does the receiver light come on? I blew my esc once by having the blades restrained by the blade holder causing more current to be drawn than the ESC could provide, but the gyro was ok. Do you know if you are getting power to the unit?
       
    8. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      Its dead @smakmeharder ... Im getting power to the unit. RX pack is at 85% and works on an other unit. So its up to the GPro. It worked fine in the setup Menu. Everthing was right. This issue is well known an this thing is new on the market. Motivation and trust is gone. Thought this will be THE ONE from Align. :(
       
    9. smakmeharder

      smakmeharder Administrator

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2014
      Messages:
      4,805
      Likes Received:
      3,093
      There is nothing worse when this sort of thing happens, I feel for you. I don't know how you would go with warranty... Many advanced pilots swap out the align FBL for something else, infact I don't know any advanced pilots who use an align FBL unless they are contracted to do so. Now I don't know much about the gpro, but I do know the 3gx could not work with my flying style, ie it did some strange things at critical times when I was throwing the model around. That was enough for me to get rid of it. Even without the FBL the align is still great value... but I know it still sux...
       
    10. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      I red a few times that the GPro is pretty similar to the Mikado VStabi. That was the reason I wanted it. But now Im allready thinking about a Brain or an original VStabi.. I will try it again and have both eyes on every reaction and if Im not sure, it will fly, but straight to the rubbish bin.
       
    11. feral

      feral Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      2,299
      Likes Received:
      1,461
      Thats the go man just make sure its rated for atleast 20 amp
       
    12. Mickstef

      Mickstef Member

      Joined:
      Aug 9, 2014
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      39
      Hi iggy just a thought maybe unplug servos and power the gpro thru the battery port and try the bind process again... I have 2 gpro's, one on my 250 which has need rebinding at times cause I have unplug the sats to do maintainence..
       
    13. feral

      feral Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      2,299
      Likes Received:
      1,461
      Definitely try a re bind iggy
       
    14. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      Here is a vid od the rebind attempt..



      iggy
       
    15. smakmeharder

      smakmeharder Administrator

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2014
      Messages:
      4,805
      Likes Received:
      3,093
      So by the looks of the video @iggy there is no activity whatsoever. If you have double checked the power connector and there is no activity, are you sure the cable plugs in the power cable are not pushed out ? IE 100%sure that power is getting to the Gpro? If you are 100% sure (from your video it definitely looks like everything is connected right), it might be stating the obvious but it does not look good. Do you have volt meter to measure the voltage at the plug where it plugs into the gpro? The only other possible thing i can think of is the plug is faulty.... but that would appear to be highly unlikely...
       
    16. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      @smakmeharder I have no voltmeter here now but as I said the RX works on an other unit. And the GPro worked as well with the pack. But you have to put in and out the RX pack if you dont have a switch mounted every time you want to start it and I think this has caused a polarity inside, burned it..

      An other explanaition would be @Crash Heligod .. But it seems he acted a bit to early dont he.. There is a GPro now on top of your mountain of dead helis Crash...

      Anyway. The seller will send me a new one. Thanks to warranty..

      iggy
       
    17. smakmeharder

      smakmeharder Administrator

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2014
      Messages:
      4,805
      Likes Received:
      3,093
      That is awesome @iggy! Its great that you are getting a new one....I was a bit worried about warranty... perhaps the @heligod fathers blessing helped!
       
    18. Mickstef

      Mickstef Member

      Joined:
      Aug 9, 2014
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      39
      Hi iggy, on the occasions i had to rebind my gpro it appeared there was no power to the unit except for one quick flash from the sat on pluging in the battery and even when it connected to the computer still appeared not to be powered until i initiated the binding procedure and disconnected from the computer and turned off the radio, thats when the sats started flashing.. Having said that it appears yours wont even connect to the software which indicates somethings not right.. Hopefully you have better luck with the next one...
      P.S I have just built a 700L top super combo myself and hope to maiden it tomorrow, this will make 3 gpros i have. Fingers crossed all goes well...
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
    19. iggy

      iggy Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2014
      Messages:
      474
      Likes Received:
      329
      By the way..

      Does somebody knows how much amps the Futaba switch I posted above can tolerate?

      Futaba could not give me an answer. What a shame..

      Regards,
       

Share This Page

test

    About Us

    Just like you, Heligods staff are regular everyday fliers. Join our forum and participate in what will become the worlds greatest rc helicopter forum..

    Credits:

    A big thank you to the following people who helped us put together this site:

    Pope Francis

    Deli Lama

    George Bush

    Gene Simmons (aka Crash)